Privacy Policy and Cookies Statement

Who we are and what we do

Aylin Sweets Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please do not use our website unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our website, we will assume that you do accept it.

Aylin Sweets is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under number  ????????.

Aylin Sweets Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our us at info@aylinsweets.co.uk

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version updated on 001 15.05.13 is published on the footer of www.aylinsweets.co.uk.  All updated versions of the policy will be published at this location.

Information we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise you may give us information that would be classed as personal data about you and others you are acting on behalf of. We may collect, use, store (never share) different kinds of personal data about you when you do so which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data which includes your name, dob, gender ,photos.
  • Contact Data which includes your home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

Other Data include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your mobile or other device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity on our website with date / time stamps including the pages you visited, searches you made and goods / services purchased.

What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

  • Because it’s necessary to provide you with our goods or services under our contract with you. We may use it for other purposes (such as email marketing) if you consent. In the case of automated information collected when you browse your site, we use this to manage and improve our service in accordance with our “legitimate interests”.

What about cookies?

The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

a) Session cookies: These enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. They allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. For example, a session cookie remembers your shopping cart selection so you will have the items you selected when you are ready to check out.
b) Aylin Sweets system cookies: Persistent cookies (up to one years) remember your profile, time zone, shopping cart and other information to facilitate our service if you log back in..
c) Log-in (“remember me”) cookies: Persistent cookies (up to 600 days) remember your details and speed up your log-in when you return to our website.
d) Third party log-in cookies: If you log in through a third party website, that website will place its own cookies on your computer. For more information, please visit the relevant pages on third party sites as follows: Facebook. Strava.
e) Google cookies: Persistent cookies (up to four years we believe) are set in connection with the following Google services on our site and these cookies may involve certain non-personally identifying information being sent to Google:

i) Google Analytics (“GA”): We use cookies to recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. You can specifically opt out of GA here. See below for other opt out routes.
ii) Google Universal Analytics (“UA”): We may also use UA (an enhanced version of GA). UA uses a persistent cookie (up to two years) and similar technologies to collect the kind of analytics information about your visit mentioned above. Click here for more information about security and privacy in UA. UA collection methods can be used to collect visitor usage data without cookies. We do not connect information about your visit with any other data that we hold about you and we do not upload to Google any data that allows Google to personally identify you
More information and opt out: Click here for Google’s privacy policy and here for more information about the kinds of cookies placed by Google. Click here for information about how Google uses data from its partners’ sites or apps as well as different ways to opt out of Google cookies.

g) Social media cookies: We use various social media and other third party features on our website including the “Like” button from Facebook, follow button from Twitter), Plus +1 button from Google, Pin It button from Pinterest, share / follow button from LinkedIn, embed button from YouTube, These features may involve the relevant companies using persistent cookies (for at least four years we believe) or linking your visit with cookies previously placed by them on your computer in order for them to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with their services or otherwise. Click the links shown above for further information about the specific features and those companies’ cookie / privacy practices generally as well as to opt out where this is possible.
h) Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to 30 days.

By continuing to use our website, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.

What do we do with personal information?

Provide our service, e.g. process payments, send booking requests or fulfil orders.

Send you marketing messages, if you have given permission. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.

Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.

If you make available to us someone else’s email address, e.g. if you log in via Facebook, to send a referral message to that person and we will then immediately delete it.

How long do we keep it?

We will generally delete your personal information when you close your account. However, we may keep some limited information for up to six years after your account is closed – for tax reasons and/or to help deal with any disputes. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period.

We will keep your information which we use for marketing until you tell us to stop sending you marketing messages.

If you have given permission on our website, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications such as mail, phone or SMS.

We may use personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our website to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our website. We may use cookies to do this. See above.

We retain personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

If we take payment via our website, payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our payment partner mentioned on our website. We do not receive such information. If we take payment by telephone, we use your card details to effect the payment but we do not store such information. To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied by our payment partners to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service. Examples include contractors who assist us in supplying our service, website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our website.

We do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

  • if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
  • in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws relating to data transfer outside the EEA.

Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are suppliers of services on our website (e.g. payment providers) or other websites, different rules will apply to their use or disclosure of your information. Please check their privacy policies carefully.

HOW CAN I ACCESS AND RECTIFY PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to request personal data that we hold about you, subject to us reserving the right to withhold such data to the extent permitted by law. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws and we may also require appropriate evidence of identity. Note that you may be able to rectify certain of your personal data within your account on our service (if applicable).

For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner. ( https://ico.org.uk/ )

Call Now Button

Subscribe for our latest new deals